Event List for MUNICH: 172 Performances
Opera Title Date Cast Highlights* Theatre/Venue Notes
SALOMÉ 27 June 2019 Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Michaela Schuster  Munich Opera Festival  
LA TRAVIATA 28 June 2019 Ailyn Pérez, Natalia Kutateladze  Munich Opera Festival  
NORMA 30 June 2019 Riccardo Massi, Freddie De Tommaso  Munich Opera Festival  
LA TRAVIATA 01 July 2019 Ailyn Pérez, Natalia Kutateladze  Munich Opera Festival  
SALOMÉ 02 July 2019 Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Michaela Schuster  Munich Opera Festival  
NORMA 03 July 2019 Riccardo Massi, Freddie De Tommaso  Munich Opera Festival 18:00 
LE NOZZE DI FIGARO 05 July 2019 Mariusz Kwiecień, Federica Lombardi  Munich Opera Festival 18:00 
SALOMÉ 06 July 2019 Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Michaela Schuster  Munich Opera Festival  
LE NOZZE DI FIGARO 07 July 2019 Mariusz Kwiecień, Federica Lombardi  Munich Opera Festival 18:00 
SALOMÉ 10 July 2019 Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Michaela Schuster  Munich Opera Festival  
OTELLO 12 July 2019 Jonas Kaufmann, Gerald Finley  Munich Opera Festival  
TURANDOT 13 July 2019 Nina Stemme, Ulrich Reß  Munich Opera Festival  
KARL V 14 July 2019 Bo Skovhus, Okka von der Damerau  Munich Opera Festival 18:00 
OTELLO 15 July 2019 Jonas Kaufmann, Gerald Finley  Munich Opera Festival  
TURANDOT 16 July 2019 Nina Stemme, Ulrich Reß  Munich Opera Festival  
ALCESTE 18 July 2019 Charles Castronovo, Dorothea Röschmann  Munich Opera Festival  
THE BARTERED BRIDE 19 July 2019 Oliver Zwarg, Helena Zubanovich  Munich Opera Festival  
ANDREA CHÉNIER 21 July 2019 Stefano La Colla, Željko Lučić  Munich Opera Festival  
THE BARTERED BRIDE 22 July 2019 Oliver Zwarg, Helena Zubanovich  Munich Opera Festival  
AGRIPPINA 23 July 2019 Gianluca Buratto, Alice Coote  Munich Opera Festival 18:00 
ANDREA CHÉNIER 25 July 2019 Stefano La Colla, Željko Lučić  Munich Opera Festival  
LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST 26 July 2019 Anja Kampe, John Lundgren  Munich Opera Festival  
AGRIPPINA 26 July 2019 Gianluca Buratto, Alice Coote  Munich Opera Festival 18:00 
DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NÜRNBERG 27 July 2019 Wolfgang Koch, Christof Fischesser  Munich Opera Festival 17:00 
L' ELISIR D'AMORE 28 July 2019 Pretty Yende, Pavol Breslik  Munich Opera Festival  
AGRIPPINA 28 July 2019 Gianluca Buratto, Alice Coote  Munich Opera Festival 18:00 
LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST 29 July 2019 Anja Kampe, John Lundgren  Munich Opera Festival  
L' ELISIR D'AMORE 30 July 2019 Pretty Yende, Pavol Breslik  Munich Opera Festival  
AGRIPPINA 30 July 2019 Gianluca Buratto, Alice Coote  Munich Opera Festival 18:00 
DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NÜRNBERG 31 July 2019 Wolfgang Koch, Christof Fischesser  Munich Opera Festival 16:00 
OTELLO 20 September 2019 Jonas Kaufmann, Ludovic Tézier  Bayerische Staatsoper  
LA TRAVIATA 22 September 2019 Venera Gimadieva, Niamh O’Sullivan  Bayerische Staatsoper  
OTELLO 24 September 2019 Jonas Kaufmann, Ludovic Tézier  Bayerische Staatsoper  
LA TRAVIATA 25 September 2019 Venera Gimadieva, Niamh O’Sullivan  Bayerische Staatsoper  
OTELLO 28 September 2019 Jonas Kaufmann, Ludovic Tézier  Bayerische Staatsoper  
LA TRAVIATA 29 September 2019 Venera Gimadieva, Niamh O’Sullivan  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
LA TRAVIATA 02 October 2019 Venera Gimadieva, Niamh O’Sullivan  Bayerische Staatsoper  
SALOMÉ 05 October 2019 Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Doris Soffel  Bayerische Staatsoper  
LES CONTES D'HOFFMANN 07 October 2019 Nina Minasyan, Sarah-Jane Brandon  Bayerische Staatsoper  
SALOMÉ 09 October 2019 Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Doris Soffel  Bayerische Staatsoper  
LES CONTES D'HOFFMANN 11 October 2019 Nina Minasyan, Sarah-Jane Brandon  Bayerische Staatsoper  
SALOMÉ 13 October 2019 Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Doris Soffel  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
LES CONTES D'HOFFMANN 15 October 2019 Nina Minasyan, Sarah-Jane Brandon  Bayerische Staatsoper  
KARL V 16 October 2019 Bo Skovhus, Christa Mayer  Bayerische Staatsoper  
KARL V 19 October 2019 Bo Skovhus, Christa Mayer  Bayerische Staatsoper  
KARL V 21 October 2019 Bo Skovhus, Christa Mayer  Bayerische Staatsoper  
FIDELIO 24 October 2019 Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Michael Kupfer-Radecky  Bayerische Staatsoper  
FIDELIO 27 October 2019 Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Michael Kupfer-Radecky  Bayerische Staatsoper  
TOSCA 28 October 2019 Anja Harteros, Stefano La Colla  Bayerische Staatsoper  
FIDELIO 30 October 2019 Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Michael Kupfer-Radecky  Bayerische Staatsoper  
TOSCA 31 October 2019 Anja Harteros, Stefano La Colla  Bayerische Staatsoper  
FIDELIO 02 November 2019 Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Michael Kupfer-Radecky  Bayerische Staatsoper  
TOSCA 03 November 2019 Anja Harteros, Stefano La Colla  Bayerische Staatsoper  
RIGOLETTO 07 November 2019 Benjamin Bernheim, Ludovic Tézier  Bayerische Staatsoper  
RIGOLETTO 10 November 2019 Benjamin Bernheim, Ludovic Tézier  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
RIGOLETTO 13 November 2019 Benjamin Bernheim, Ludovic Tézier  Bayerische Staatsoper  
WOZZECK 17 November 2019 Christian Gerhaher, John Daszak  Bayerische Staatsoper  
DIE TOTE STADT 18 November 2019 Jonas Kaufmann, Marlis Petersen  Bayerische Staatsoper  
WOZZECK 20 November 2019 Christian Gerhaher, John Daszak  Bayerische Staatsoper  
LOHENGRIN 21 November 2019 Christof Fischesser, Klaus Florian Vogt  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
DIE TOTE STADT 22 November 2019 Jonas Kaufmann, Marlis Petersen  Bayerische Staatsoper  
WOZZECK 23 November 2019 Christian Gerhaher, John Daszak  Bayerische Staatsoper  
LOHENGRIN 24 November 2019 Christof Fischesser, Klaus Florian Vogt  Bayerische Staatsoper 16:00 
WOZZECK 25 November 2019 Christian Gerhaher, John Daszak  Bayerische Staatsoper  
DIE TOTE STADT 26 November 2019 Jonas Kaufmann, Marlis Petersen  Bayerische Staatsoper  
LOHENGRIN 30 November 2019 Christof Fischesser, Klaus Florian Vogt  Bayerische Staatsoper 16:00 
DIE TOTE STADT 01 December 2019 Jonas Kaufmann, Marlis Petersen  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
DIE TOTE STADT 06 December 2019 Jonas Kaufmann, Marlis Petersen  Bayerische Staatsoper  
HÄNSEL UND GRETEL 07 December 2019 Milan Siljanov, Katja Pieweck  Bayerische Staatsoper  
HÄNSEL UND GRETEL 08 December 2019 Milan Siljanov, Katja Pieweck  Bayerische Staatsoper 11:00 
HÄNSEL UND GRETEL 08 December 2019 Milan Siljanov, Katja Pieweck  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
DIE TOTE STADT 11 December 2019 Jonas Kaufmann, Marlis Petersen  Bayerische Staatsoper  
HÄNSEL UND GRETEL 14 December 2019 Milan Siljanov, Katja Pieweck  Bayerische Staatsoper 11:00 
HÄNSEL UND GRETEL 14 December 2019 Milan Siljanov, Katja Pieweck  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
LA BOHÈME 18 December 2019 Selene Zanetti, Elsa Benoit  Bayerische Staatsoper  
THE SNOW QUEEN 21 December 2019 Barbara Hannigan, Rachael Wilson  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
LA BOHÈME 22 December 2019 Selene Zanetti, Elsa Benoit  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
THE SNOW QUEEN 26 December 2019 Barbara Hannigan, Rachael Wilson  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
LA BOHÈME 27 December 2019 Selene Zanetti, Elsa Benoit  Bayerische Staatsoper  
THE SNOW QUEEN 28 December 2019 Barbara Hannigan, Rachael Wilson  Bayerische Staatsoper  
THE SNOW QUEEN 30 December 2019 Barbara Hannigan, Rachael Wilson  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
DIE FLEDERMAUS 31 December 2019 Johannes Martin Kränzle, Annette Dasch  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
LA BOHÈME 01 January 2020 Selene Zanetti, Elsa Benoit  Bayerische Staatsoper 17:00 
DIE FLEDERMAUS 03 January 2020 Johannes Martin Kränzle, Annette Dasch  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
THE SNOW QUEEN 04 January 2020 Barbara Hannigan, Rachael Wilson  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
DIE FLEDERMAUS 05 January 2020 Johannes Martin Kränzle, Annette Dasch  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
THE SNOW QUEEN 06 January 2020 Barbara Hannigan, Rachael Wilson  Bayerische Staatsoper 17:00 
DIE FLEDERMAUS 07 January 2020 Johannes Martin Kränzle, Annette Dasch  Bayerische Staatsoper  
THE BARTERED BRIDE 10 January 2020 Oliver Zwarg, Helena Zubanovich  Bayerische Staatsoper  
DIE FLEDERMAUS 11 January 2020 Johannes Martin Kränzle, Annette Dasch  Bayerische Staatsoper  
THE BARTERED BRIDE 12 January 2020 Oliver Zwarg, Helena Zubanovich  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
THE BARTERED BRIDE 15 January 2020 Oliver Zwarg, Helena Zubanovich  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
CARMEN 17 January 2020 Callum Thorpe, Boris Prýgl  Bayerische Staatsoper  
THE BARTERED BRIDE 18 January 2020 Oliver Zwarg, Helena Zubanovich  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
CARMEN 20 January 2020 Callum Thorpe, Boris Prýgl  Bayerische Staatsoper  
CARMEN 24 January 2020 Callum Thorpe, Boris Prýgl  Bayerische Staatsoper  
CARMEN 26 January 2020 Callum Thorpe, Boris Prýgl  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
TURANDOT 28 January 2020 Anna Netrebko, Ulrich Reß  Bayerische Staatsoper  
DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE 30 January 2020 Mika Kares, Pavol Breslik  Bayerische Staatsoper  
TURANDOT 31 January 2020 Anna Netrebko, Ulrich Reß  Bayerische Staatsoper  
BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE 01 February 2020 John Lundgren, Nina Stemme  Bayerische Staatsoper with Concerto for orchestra 
DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE 02 February 2020 Mika Kares, Pavol Breslik  Bayerische Staatsoper 17:00 
TURANDOT 03 February 2020 Anna Netrebko, Ulrich Reß  Bayerische Staatsoper  
BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE 04 February 2020 John Lundgren, Nina Stemme  Bayerische Staatsoper with Concerto for orchestra 
DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE 06 February 2020 Mika Kares, Pavol Breslik  Bayerische Staatsoper  
BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE 07 February 2020 John Lundgren, Nina Stemme  Bayerische Staatsoper with Concerto for orchestra 
DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE 08 February 2020 Mika Kares, Pavol Breslik  Bayerische Staatsoper 17:00 
BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE 09 February 2020 John Lundgren, Nina Stemme  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 with Concerto for orchestra 
BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE 13 February 2020 John Lundgren, Nina Stemme  Bayerische Staatsoper with Concerto for orchestra 
TOSCA 15 February 2020 Anja Harteros, Joseph Calleja  Bayerische Staatsoper  
BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE 16 February 2020 John Lundgren, Nina Stemme  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 with Concerto for orchestra 
TOSCA 17 February 2020 Anja Harteros, Joseph Calleja  Bayerische Staatsoper  
LA TRAVIATA 19 February 2020 Ermonela Jaho, Daria Proszek  Bayerische Staatsoper  
TOSCA 20 February 2020 Anja Harteros, Joseph Calleja  Bayerische Staatsoper  
LA TRAVIATA 22 February 2020 Ermonela Jaho, Daria Proszek  Bayerische Staatsoper  
TOSCA 23 February 2020 Anja Harteros, Joseph Calleja  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
LA TRAVIATA 25 February 2020 Ermonela Jaho, Corinna Scheurle  Bayerische Staatsoper  
LA TRAVIATA 28 February 2020 Ermonela Jaho, Daria Proszek  Bayerische Staatsoper  
LA CENERENTOLA 29 February 2020 Levy Sekgapane, Edwin Crossley-Mercer  Bayerische Staatsoper  
LA CENERENTOLA 04 March 2020 Levy Sekgapane, Edwin Crossley-Mercer  Bayerische Staatsoper  
LA CENERENTOLA 06 March 2020 Levy Sekgapane, Edwin Crossley-Mercer  Bayerische Staatsoper  
IL TROVATORE 07 March 2020 Vladislav Sulimsky, Anja Harteros  Bayerische Staatsoper  
I MASNADIERI 08 March 2020 Mika Kares, Charles Castronovo  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
LA CENERENTOLA 09 March 2020 Levy Sekgapane, Edwin Crossley-Mercer  Bayerische Staatsoper  
I MASNADIERI 11 March 2020 Mika Kares, Charles Castronovo  Bayerische Staatsoper  
IL TROVATORE 12 March 2020 Vladislav Sulimsky, Anja Harteros  Bayerische Staatsoper  
I MASNADIERI 14 March 2020 Mika Kares, Charles Castronovo  Bayerische Staatsoper  
IL TROVATORE 15 March 2020 Vladislav Sulimsky, Anja Harteros  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
I MASNADIERI 18 March 2020 Mika Kares, Charles Castronovo  Bayerische Staatsoper  
BORIS GODUNOV 20 March 2020 Dmitry Ulyanov, Ekaterina Vorontsova  Bayerische Staatsoper  
I MASNADIERI 22 March 2020 Mika Kares, Charles Castronovo  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
BORIS GODUNOV 23 March 2020 Dmitry Ulyanov, Ekaterina Vorontsova  Bayerische Staatsoper  
I MASNADIERI 26 March 2020 Mika Kares, Charles Castronovo  Bayerische Staatsoper  
BORIS GODUNOV 27 March 2020 Dmitry Ulyanov, Ekaterina Vorontsova  Bayerische Staatsoper  
LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR 28 March 2020 Vladislav Sulimsky, Lisette Oropesa  Bayerische Staatsoper  
I MASNADIERI 29 March 2020 Mika Kares, Charles Castronovo  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR 31 March 2020 Vladislav Sulimsky, Lisette Oropesa  Bayerische Staatsoper  
LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR 03 April 2020 Vladislav Sulimsky, Lisette Oropesa  Bayerische Staatsoper  
7 DEATHS OF MARIA CALLAS 11 April 2020 Marina Abramović, Willem Dafoe  Bayerische Staatsoper  
PARSIFAL 12 April 2020 Simon Keenlyside, Bálint Szabó  Bayerische Staatsoper 16:00 
7 DEATHS OF MARIA CALLAS 13 April 2020 Marina Abramović, Willem Dafoe  Bayerische Staatsoper  
7 DEATHS OF MARIA CALLAS 14 April 2020 Marina Abramović, Willem Dafoe  Bayerische Staatsoper  
IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA 15 April 2020 Levy Sekgapane, Ambrogio Maestri  Bayerische Staatsoper  
PARSIFAL 16 April 2020 Simon Keenlyside, Bálint Szabó  Bayerische Staatsoper 17:00 
IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA 18 April 2020 Levy Sekgapane, Ambrogio Maestri  Bayerische Staatsoper  
PARSIFAL 19 April 2020 Simon Keenlyside, Bálint Szabó  Bayerische Staatsoper 16:00 
DIE SCHWEIGSAME FRAU 20 April 2020 Franz Hawlata, Susanne Resmark  Bayerische Staatsoper  
IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA 21 April 2020 Levy Sekgapane, Ambrogio Maestri  Bayerische Staatsoper  
DIE SCHWEIGSAME FRAU 24 April 2020 Franz Hawlata, Susanne Resmark  Bayerische Staatsoper  
IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA 24 April 2020 Levy Sekgapane, Ambrogio Maestri  Bayerische Staatsoper 10:30 
DIE SCHWEIGSAME FRAU 28 April 2020 Franz Hawlata, Susanne Resmark  Bayerische Staatsoper  
DON GIOVANNI 29 April 2020 Erwin Schrott, Callum Thorpe  Bayerische Staatsoper  
DON CARLO 30 April 2020 Ildar Abdrazakov, Charles Castronovo  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
DON GIOVANNI 02 May 2020 Erwin Schrott, Callum Thorpe  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
DON CARLO 03 May 2020 Ildar Abdrazakov, Charles Castronovo  Bayerische Staatsoper 17:00 
DON GIOVANNI 05 May 2020 Erwin Schrott, Callum Thorpe  Bayerische Staatsoper  
DON CARLO 06 May 2020 Ildar Abdrazakov, Charles Castronovo  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
L' ELISIR D'AMORE 08 May 2020 Aida Garifullina, Pavol Breslik  Bayerische Staatsoper  
LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST 09 May 2020 Anja Kampe, John Lundgren  Bayerische Staatsoper  
DON CARLO 10 May 2020 Ildar Abdrazakov, Charles Castronovo  Bayerische Staatsoper 16:00 
L' ELISIR D'AMORE 12 May 2020 Aida Garifullina, Pavol Breslik  Bayerische Staatsoper  
LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST 13 May 2020 Anja Kampe, John Lundgren  Bayerische Staatsoper  
L' ELISIR D'AMORE 15 May 2020 Aida Garifullina, Pavol Breslik  Bayerische Staatsoper Presentation for students 
LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST 16 May 2020 Anja Kampe, John Lundgren  Bayerische Staatsoper  
GUILLAUME TELL 17 May 2020 Gerald Finley, Michael Spyres  Bayerische Staatsoper 18:00 
LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST 19 May 2020 Anja Kampe, John Lundgren  Bayerische Staatsoper  
GUILLAUME TELL 21 May 2020 Gerald Finley, Michael Spyres  Bayerische Staatsoper  
GUILLAUME TELL 24 May 2020 Gerald Finley, Michael Spyres  Bayerische Staatsoper  
ALCESTE 01 June 2020 Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Dorothea Röschmann  Bayerische Staatsoper  
ALCESTE 04 June 2020 Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Dorothea Röschmann  Bayerische Staatsoper  
ALCESTE 07 June 2020 Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Dorothea Röschmann  Bayerische Staatsoper  
ALCESTE 10 June 2020 Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Dorothea Röschmann  Bayerische Staatsoper  
(m) = Matinee Performance

*cast names separated by oblique (/) indicate possible alternatives - it is not possible to guarantee the appearance of a particular perfoming artist at any performance - check with JMB office on 01452 855 433 for latest information.


Click to Open Form

  Previous Page