Event List for MUNICH|Bayerische Staatsoper
142 Performances
Opera Title Composer Date Cast Highlights* Notes
OTELLO Verdi
20 September 2019
Jonas Kaufmann, Ludovic Tézier
LA TRAVIATA Verdi
22 September 2019
Venera Gimadieva, Niamh O’Sullivan
OTELLO Verdi
24 September 2019
Jonas Kaufmann, Ludovic Tézier
LA TRAVIATA Verdi
25 September 2019
Venera Gimadieva, Niamh O’Sullivan
OTELLO Verdi
28 September 2019
Jonas Kaufmann, Ludovic Tézier
LA TRAVIATA Verdi
29 September 2019
Venera Gimadieva, Niamh O’Sullivan 18:00
LA TRAVIATA Verdi
02 October 2019
Venera Gimadieva, Niamh O’Sullivan
SALOMÉ R.Strauss
05 October 2019
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Doris Soffel
LES CONTES D'HOFFMANN Offenbach
07 October 2019
Nina Minasyan, Sarah-Jane Brandon
SALOMÉ R.Strauss
09 October 2019
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Doris Soffel
LES CONTES D'HOFFMANN Offenbach
11 October 2019
Nina Minasyan, Sarah-Jane Brandon
SALOMÉ R.Strauss
13 October 2019
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Doris Soffel 18:00
LES CONTES D'HOFFMANN Offenbach
15 October 2019
Nina Minasyan, Sarah-Jane Brandon
KARL V Krenek
16 October 2019
Bo Skovhus, Christa Mayer
KARL V Krenek
19 October 2019
Bo Skovhus, Christa Mayer
KARL V Krenek
21 October 2019
Bo Skovhus, Christa Mayer
FIDELIO Beethoven
24 October 2019
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Michael Kupfer-Radecky
FIDELIO Beethoven
27 October 2019
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Michael Kupfer-Radecky
TOSCA Puccini
28 October 2019
Anja Harteros, Stefano La Colla
FIDELIO Beethoven
30 October 2019
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Michael Kupfer-Radecky
TOSCA Puccini
31 October 2019
Anja Harteros, Stefano La Colla
FIDELIO Beethoven
02 November 2019
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Michael Kupfer-Radecky
TOSCA Puccini
03 November 2019
Anja Harteros, Stefano La Colla
RIGOLETTO Verdi
07 November 2019
Benjamin Bernheim, Ludovic Tézier
RIGOLETTO Verdi
10 November 2019
Benjamin Bernheim, Ludovic Tézier 18:00
RIGOLETTO Verdi
13 November 2019
Benjamin Bernheim, Ludovic Tézier
WOZZECK Berg
17 November 2019
Christian Gerhaher, John Daszak
DIE TOTE STADT Korngold
18 November 2019
Jonas Kaufmann, Marlis Petersen
WOZZECK Berg
20 November 2019
Christian Gerhaher, John Daszak
LOHENGRIN Wagner
21 November 2019
Christof Fischesser, Klaus Florian Vogt 18:00
DIE TOTE STADT Korngold
22 November 2019
Jonas Kaufmann, Marlis Petersen
WOZZECK Berg
23 November 2019
Christian Gerhaher, John Daszak
LOHENGRIN Wagner
24 November 2019
Christof Fischesser, Klaus Florian Vogt 16:00
WOZZECK Berg
25 November 2019
Christian Gerhaher, John Daszak
DIE TOTE STADT Korngold
26 November 2019
Jonas Kaufmann, Marlis Petersen
LOHENGRIN Wagner
30 November 2019
Christof Fischesser, Klaus Florian Vogt 16:00
DIE TOTE STADT Korngold
01 December 2019
Jonas Kaufmann, Marlis Petersen 18:00
DIE TOTE STADT Korngold
06 December 2019
Jonas Kaufmann, Marlis Petersen
HÄNSEL UND GRETEL Humperdinck
07 December 2019
Milan Siljanov, Katja Pieweck
HÄNSEL UND GRETEL Humperdinck
08 December 2019
Milan Siljanov, Katja Pieweck 18:00
HÄNSEL UND GRETEL Humperdinck
08 December 2019
Milan Siljanov, Katja Pieweck 11:00
DIE TOTE STADT Korngold
11 December 2019
Jonas Kaufmann, Marlis Petersen
HÄNSEL UND GRETEL Humperdinck
14 December 2019
Milan Siljanov, Katja Pieweck 18:00
HÄNSEL UND GRETEL Humperdinck
14 December 2019
Milan Siljanov, Katja Pieweck 11:00
LA BOHČME Puccini
18 December 2019
Selene Zanetti, Elsa Benoit
THE SNOW QUEEN Valtinoni
21 December 2019
Barbara Hannigan, Rachael Wilson 18:00
LA BOHČME Puccini
22 December 2019
Selene Zanetti, Elsa Benoit 18:00
THE SNOW QUEEN Valtinoni
26 December 2019
Barbara Hannigan, Rachael Wilson 18:00
LA BOHČME Puccini
27 December 2019
Selene Zanetti, Elsa Benoit
THE SNOW QUEEN Valtinoni
28 December 2019
Barbara Hannigan, Rachael Wilson
THE SNOW QUEEN Valtinoni
30 December 2019
Barbara Hannigan, Rachael Wilson 18:00
DIE FLEDERMAUS Strauss, J
31 December 2019
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Annette Dasch 18:00
LA BOHČME Puccini
01 January 2020
Selene Zanetti, Elsa Benoit 17:00
DIE FLEDERMAUS Strauss, J
03 January 2020
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Annette Dasch 18:00
THE SNOW QUEEN Valtinoni
04 January 2020
Barbara Hannigan, Rachael Wilson 18:00
DIE FLEDERMAUS Strauss, J
05 January 2020
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Annette Dasch 18:00
THE SNOW QUEEN Valtinoni
06 January 2020
Barbara Hannigan, Rachael Wilson 17:00
DIE FLEDERMAUS Strauss, J
07 January 2020
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Annette Dasch
THE BARTERED BRIDE Smetana
10 January 2020
Oliver Zwarg, Helena Zubanovich
DIE FLEDERMAUS Strauss, J
11 January 2020
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Annette Dasch
THE BARTERED BRIDE Smetana
12 January 2020
Oliver Zwarg, Helena Zubanovich 18:00
THE BARTERED BRIDE Smetana
15 January 2020
Oliver Zwarg, Helena Zubanovich 18:00
CARMEN Bizet
17 January 2020
Callum Thorpe, Boris Prýgl
THE BARTERED BRIDE Smetana
18 January 2020
Oliver Zwarg, Helena Zubanovich 18:00
CARMEN Bizet
20 January 2020
Callum Thorpe, Boris Prýgl
CARMEN Bizet
24 January 2020
Callum Thorpe, Boris Prýgl
CARMEN Bizet
26 January 2020
Callum Thorpe, Boris Prýgl 18:00
TURANDOT Puccini
28 January 2020
Anna Netrebko, Ulrich Reß
DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE Mozart
30 January 2020
Mika Kares, Pavol Breslik
TURANDOT Puccini
31 January 2020
Anna Netrebko, Ulrich Reß
BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE Bartók
01 February 2020
John Lundgren, Nina Stemme with Concerto for orchestra
DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE Mozart
02 February 2020
Mika Kares, Pavol Breslik 17:00
TURANDOT Puccini
03 February 2020
Anna Netrebko, Ulrich Reß
BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE Bartók
04 February 2020
John Lundgren, Nina Stemme with Concerto for orchestra
DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE Mozart
06 February 2020
Mika Kares, Pavol Breslik
BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE Bartók
07 February 2020
John Lundgren, Nina Stemme with Concerto for orchestra
DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE Mozart
08 February 2020
Mika Kares, Pavol Breslik 17:00
BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE Bartók
09 February 2020
John Lundgren, Nina Stemme 18:00 with Concerto for orchestra
BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE Bartók
13 February 2020
John Lundgren, Nina Stemme with Concerto for orchestra
TOSCA Puccini
15 February 2020
Anja Harteros, Joseph Calleja
BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE Bartók
16 February 2020
John Lundgren, Nina Stemme 18:00 with Concerto for orchestra
TOSCA Puccini
17 February 2020
Anja Harteros, Joseph Calleja
LA TRAVIATA Verdi
19 February 2020
Ermonela Jaho, Daria Proszek
TOSCA Puccini
20 February 2020
Anja Harteros, Joseph Calleja
LA TRAVIATA Verdi
22 February 2020
Ermonela Jaho, Daria Proszek
TOSCA Puccini
23 February 2020
Anja Harteros, Joseph Calleja 18:00
LA TRAVIATA Verdi
25 February 2020
Ermonela Jaho, Corinna Scheurle
LA TRAVIATA Verdi
28 February 2020
Ermonela Jaho, Daria Proszek
LA CENERENTOLA Rossini
29 February 2020
Levy Sekgapane, Edwin Crossley-Mercer
LA CENERENTOLA Rossini
04 March 2020
Levy Sekgapane, Edwin Crossley-Mercer
LA CENERENTOLA Rossini
06 March 2020
Levy Sekgapane, Edwin Crossley-Mercer
IL TROVATORE Verdi
07 March 2020
Vladislav Sulimsky, Anja Harteros
I MASNADIERI Verdi
08 March 2020
Mika Kares, Charles Castronovo 18:00
LA CENERENTOLA Rossini
09 March 2020
Levy Sekgapane, Edwin Crossley-Mercer
I MASNADIERI Verdi
11 March 2020
Mika Kares, Charles Castronovo
IL TROVATORE Verdi
12 March 2020
Vladislav Sulimsky, Anja Harteros
I MASNADIERI Verdi
14 March 2020
Mika Kares, Charles Castronovo
IL TROVATORE Verdi
15 March 2020
Vladislav Sulimsky, Anja Harteros 18:00
I MASNADIERI Verdi
18 March 2020
Mika Kares, Charles Castronovo
BORIS GODUNOV Musorgsky
20 March 2020
Dmitry Ulyanov, Ekaterina Vorontsova
I MASNADIERI Verdi
22 March 2020
Mika Kares, Charles Castronovo 18:00
BORIS GODUNOV Musorgsky
23 March 2020
Dmitry Ulyanov, Ekaterina Vorontsova
I MASNADIERI Verdi
26 March 2020
Mika Kares, Charles Castronovo
BORIS GODUNOV Musorgsky
27 March 2020
Dmitry Ulyanov, Ekaterina Vorontsova
LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR Donizetti
28 March 2020
Vladislav Sulimsky, Lisette Oropesa
I MASNADIERI Verdi
29 March 2020
Mika Kares, Charles Castronovo 18:00
LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR Donizetti
31 March 2020
Vladislav Sulimsky, Lisette Oropesa
LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR Donizetti
03 April 2020
Vladislav Sulimsky, Lisette Oropesa
7 DEATHS OF MARIA CALLAS Abramović
11 April 2020
Marina Abramović, Willem Dafoe
PARSIFAL Wagner
12 April 2020
Simon Keenlyside, Bálint Szabó 16:00
7 DEATHS OF MARIA CALLAS Abramović
13 April 2020
Marina Abramović, Willem Dafoe
7 DEATHS OF MARIA CALLAS Abramović
14 April 2020
Marina Abramović, Willem Dafoe
IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA Rossini
15 April 2020
Levy Sekgapane, Ambrogio Maestri
PARSIFAL Wagner
16 April 2020
Simon Keenlyside, Bálint Szabó 17:00
IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA Rossini
18 April 2020
Levy Sekgapane, Ambrogio Maestri
PARSIFAL Wagner
19 April 2020
Simon Keenlyside, Bálint Szabó 16:00
DIE SCHWEIGSAME FRAU R.Strauss
20 April 2020
Franz Hawlata, Susanne Resmark
IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA Rossini
21 April 2020
Levy Sekgapane, Ambrogio Maestri
DIE SCHWEIGSAME FRAU R.Strauss
24 April 2020
Franz Hawlata, Susanne Resmark
IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA Rossini
24 April 2020
Levy Sekgapane, Ambrogio Maestri 10:30
DIE SCHWEIGSAME FRAU R.Strauss
28 April 2020
Franz Hawlata, Susanne Resmark
DON GIOVANNI Mozart
29 April 2020
Erwin Schrott, Callum Thorpe
DON CARLO Verdi
30 April 2020
Ildar Abdrazakov, Charles Castronovo 18:00
DON GIOVANNI Mozart
02 May 2020
Erwin Schrott, Callum Thorpe 18:00
DON CARLO Verdi
03 May 2020
Ildar Abdrazakov, Charles Castronovo 17:00
DON GIOVANNI Mozart
05 May 2020
Erwin Schrott, Callum Thorpe
DON CARLO Verdi
06 May 2020
Ildar Abdrazakov, Charles Castronovo 18:00
L' ELISIR D'AMORE Donizetti
08 May 2020
Aida Garifullina, Pavol Breslik
LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST Puccini
09 May 2020
Anja Kampe, John Lundgren
DON CARLO Verdi
10 May 2020
Ildar Abdrazakov, Charles Castronovo 16:00
L' ELISIR D'AMORE Donizetti
12 May 2020
Aida Garifullina, Pavol Breslik
LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST Puccini
13 May 2020
Anja Kampe, John Lundgren
L' ELISIR D'AMORE Donizetti
15 May 2020
Aida Garifullina, Pavol Breslik Presentation for students
LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST Puccini
16 May 2020
Anja Kampe, John Lundgren
GUILLAUME TELL Rossini
17 May 2020
Gerald Finley, Michael Spyres 18:00
LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST Puccini
19 May 2020
Anja Kampe, John Lundgren
GUILLAUME TELL Rossini
21 May 2020
Gerald Finley, Michael Spyres
GUILLAUME TELL Rossini
24 May 2020
Gerald Finley, Michael Spyres
ALCESTE Gluck
01 June 2020
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Dorothea Röschmann
ALCESTE Gluck
04 June 2020
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Dorothea Röschmann
ALCESTE Gluck
07 June 2020
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Dorothea Röschmann
ALCESTE Gluck
10 June 2020
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Dorothea Röschmann
(m) = matinee performance - numbers in Notes column indicate specific times

*cast names separated by oblique (/) indicate possible alternatives - it is not possible to guarantee the appearance of a particular perfoming artist at any performance - check with JMB office on 01452 855 433 for latest information.

Previous Page