Event List for VIENNA|State Opera
192 Performances
Opera Title Composer Date Cast Highlights* Notes
LA TRAVIATA Verdi
04 September 2019
Irina Lungu, Charles Castronovo
LES CONTES D'HOFFMANN Offenbach
05 September 2019
Yosep Kang, Gaëlle Arquez
DON CARLO Verdi
06 September 2019
René Pape, Fabio Sartori 18:00
LA TRAVIATA Verdi
07 September 2019
Irina Lungu, Charles Castronovo
LES CONTES D'HOFFMANN Offenbach
08 September 2019
Yosep Kang, Gaëlle Arquez 18:00
DON CARLO Verdi
09 September 2019
René Pape, Fabio Sartori 18:30
LA TRAVIATA Verdi
10 September 2019
Irina Lungu, Charles Castronovo
LES CONTES D'HOFFMANN Offenbach
11 September 2019
Yosep Kang, Gaëlle Arquez
DON CARLO Verdi
12 September 2019
René Pape, Fabio Sartori 18:30
LES CONTES D'HOFFMANN Offenbach
15 September 2019
Yosep Kang, Gaëlle Arquez 17:30
IL TROVATORE Verdi
19 September 2019
Roberto Frontali, Michelle Bradley
L' ELISIR D'AMORE Donizetti
21 September 2019
Maria Nazarova, Pavel Petrov
IL TROVATORE Verdi
22 September 2019
Roberto Frontali, Michelle Bradley
L' ELISIR D'AMORE Donizetti
24 September 2019
Maria Nazarova, Pavel Petrov
IL TROVATORE Verdi
25 September 2019
Roberto Frontali, Michelle Bradley
SALOMÉ R.Strauss
27 September 2019
Jörg Schneider, Linda Watson
LA BOHÈME Puccini
29 September 2019
Jinxu Xiahou, Aida Garifullina
SALOMÉ R.Strauss
01 October 2019
Jörg Schneider, Linda Watson
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Britten
02 October 2019
Lawrence Zazzo, Erin Morley
LA BOHÈME Puccini
03 October 2019
Jinxu Xiahou, Aida Garifullina
SALOMÉ R.Strauss
04 October 2019
Jörg Schneider, Linda Watson
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Britten
05 October 2019
Lawrence Zazzo, Erin Morley
ARIADNE AUF NAXOS R.Strauss
06 October 2019
Hans Peter Kammerer, Jochen Schmeckenbecher
LA BOHÈME Puccini
07 October 2019
Jinxu Xiahou, Aida Garifullina
ARIADNE AUF NAXOS R.Strauss
08 October 2019
Hans Peter Kammerer, Jochen Schmeckenbecher
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Britten
09 October 2019
Lawrence Zazzo, Erin Morley
DIE FRAU OHNE SCHATTEN R.Strauss
10 October 2019
Andreas Schager, Camilla Nylund 18:00
ARIADNE AUF NAXOS R.Strauss
11 October 2019
Hans Peter Kammerer, Jochen Schmeckenbecher
MADAMA BUTTERFLY Puccini
12 October 2019
Kristīne Opolais, Ivan Magrì
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Britten
13 October 2019
Lawrence Zazzo, Erin Morley
DIE FRAU OHNE SCHATTEN R.Strauss
14 October 2019
Andreas Schager, Camilla Nylund 18:00
MADAMA BUTTERFLY Puccini
16 October 2019
Kristīne Opolais, Ivan Magrì
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Britten
17 October 2019
Lawrence Zazzo, Erin Morley
DIE FRAU OHNE SCHATTEN R.Strauss
18 October 2019
Andreas Schager, Camilla Nylund 18:00
IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA Rossini
19 October 2019
René Barbera, Paolo Rumetz
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Britten
21 October 2019
Lawrence Zazzo, Erin Morley
WERTHER Massenet
22 October 2019
Vittorio Grigolo, Adrian Eröd
SIMON BOCCANEGRA Verdi
23 October 2019
Simone Piazzola, Ferruccio Furlanetto
IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA Rossini
24 October 2019
René Barbera, Paolo Rumetz
MACBETH Verdi
25 October 2019
Plácido Domingo, Ryan Speedo Green
SIMON BOCCANEGRA Verdi
26 October 2019
Simone Piazzola, Ferruccio Furlanetto
WERTHER Massenet
27 October 2019
Vittorio Grigolo, Adrian Eröd
MACBETH Verdi
28 October 2019
Plácido Domingo, Ryan Speedo Green
SIMON BOCCANEGRA Verdi
29 October 2019
Simone Piazzola, Ferruccio Furlanetto
DON PASQUALE Donizetti
30 October 2019
Ambrogio Maestri, Dmitry Korchak
WERTHER Massenet
31 October 2019
Vittorio Grigolo, Adrian Eröd
MACBETH Verdi
01 November 2019
Plácido Domingo, Ryan Speedo Green
DON PASQUALE Donizetti
03 November 2019
Ambrogio Maestri, Dmitry Korchak
DIE WEIDEN Staud
07 November 2019
Rachel Frenkel, Tomasz Konieczny
ARIODANTE Händel
08 November 2019
Stephanie Houtzeel, Chen Reiss
DIE WEIDEN Staud
09 November 2019
Rachel Frenkel, Tomasz Konieczny
ARIODANTE Händel
11 November 2019
Stephanie Houtzeel, Chen Reiss
DIE WEIDEN Staud
12 November 2019
Rachel Frenkel, Tomasz Konieczny
ARIODANTE Händel
13 November 2019
Stephanie Houtzeel, Chen Reiss
OREST Händel
14 November 2019
Georg Nigl, Michael Laurenz
ARIODANTE Händel
15 November 2019
Stephanie Houtzeel, Chen Reiss
OREST Händel
17 November 2019
Georg Nigl, Michael Laurenz
OREST Händel
20 November 2019
Georg Nigl, Michael Laurenz
EUGENE ONEGIN Tchaikovsky
21 November 2019
Marina Rebeka, Margarita Gritskova
EUGENE ONEGIN Tchaikovsky
24 November 2019
Marina Rebeka, Margarita Gritskova
DON GIOVANNI Mozart
25 November 2019
Ludovic Tézier, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller
EUGENE ONEGIN Tchaikovsky
26 November 2019
Marina Rebeka, Margarita Gritskova
DON GIOVANNI Mozart
29 November 2019
Ludovic Tézier, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller
TOSCA Puccini
30 November 2019
Evgenia Muraveva, Joseph Calleja
DON GIOVANNI Mozart
01 December 2019
Ludovic Tézier, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller
TOSCA Puccini
03 December 2019
Evgenia Muraveva, Joseph Calleja
DON GIOVANNI Mozart
04 December 2019
Ludovic Tézier, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller
TOSCA Puccini
06 December 2019
Evgenia Muraveva, Joseph Calleja
ORLANDO Händel
08 December 2019
Kate Lindsey, Eric Jurenas
DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE Mozart
10 December 2019
Jongmin Park, Andreas Schager
ORLANDO Händel
11 December 2019
Kate Lindsey, Eric Jurenas
DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE Mozart
13 December 2019
Jongmin Park, Andreas Schager
ORLANDO Händel
14 December 2019
Kate Lindsey, Eric Jurenas
DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE Mozart
15 December 2019
Jongmin Park, Andreas Schager
ORLANDO Händel
18 December 2019
Kate Lindsey, Eric Jurenas
LA BOHÈME Puccini
19 December 2019
Saimir Pirgu, Anita Hartig
ORLANDO Händel
20 December 2019
Kate Lindsey, Eric Jurenas
LA BOHÈME Puccini
22 December 2019
Saimir Pirgu, Anita Hartig
LA BOHÈME Puccini
25 December 2019
Saimir Pirgu, Anita Hartig
HÄNSEL UND GRETEL Humperdinck
27 December 2019
Boaz Daniel, Stephanie Houtzeel
HÄNSEL UND GRETEL Humperdinck
30 December 2019
Boaz Daniel, Stephanie Houtzeel
DIE FLEDERMAUS Strauss, J
31 December 2019
Adrian Eröd, Laura Aikin
DIE FLEDERMAUS Strauss, J
01 January 2020
Adrian Eröd, Laura Aikin
HÄNSEL UND GRETEL Humperdinck
02 January 2020
Boaz Daniel, Stephanie Houtzeel
DIE FLEDERMAUS Strauss, J
04 January 2020
Adrian Eröd, Laura Aikin
HÄNSEL UND GRETEL Humperdinck
05 January 2020
Boaz Daniel, Stephanie Houtzeel
DIE FLEDERMAUS Strauss, J
06 January 2020
Adrian Eröd, Laura Aikin
IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA Rossini
07 January 2020
Pavel Kolgatin, Wolfgang Bankl
LOHENGRIN Wagner
09 January 2020
Ain Anger, Piotr Beczala
IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA Rossini
10 January 2020
Pavel Kolgatin, Wolfgang Bankl
LOHENGRIN Wagner
12 January 2020
Ain Anger, Piotr Beczala
LOHENGRIN Wagner
16 January 2020
Ain Anger, Piotr Beczala
LA CENERENTOLA Rossini
18 January 2020
Antonino Siragusa, Orhan Yildiz
LOHENGRIN Wagner
19 January 2020
Ain Anger, Piotr Beczala
SALOMÉ R.Strauss
20 January 2020
Herwig Pecoraro, Waltraud Meier
LA CENERENTOLA Rossini
22 January 2020
Antonino Siragusa, Orhan Yildiz
SALOMÉ R.Strauss
24 January 2020
Herwig Pecoraro, Waltraud Meier
LA CENERENTOLA Rossini
25 January 2020
Antonino Siragusa, Orhan Yildiz
OTELLO Verdi
28 January 2020
Stephen Gould, Krassimira Stoyanova
RUSALKA Dvorak
30 January 2020
Piotr Beczala, Elena Zhidkova
OTELLO Verdi
31 January 2020
Stephen Gould, Krassimira Stoyanova
LEONORE Beethoven
01 February 2020
Jennifer Davis, Benjamin Bruns
RUSALKA Dvorak
02 February 2020
Piotr Beczala, Elena Zhidkova
OTELLO Verdi
03 February 2020
Stephen Gould, Krassimira Stoyanova
RUSALKA Dvorak
04 February 2020
Piotr Beczala, Elena Zhidkova
LEONORE Beethoven
05 February 2020
Jennifer Davis, Benjamin Bruns
ELEKTRA R.Strauss
06 February 2020
Waltraud Meier, Christine Goerke
OTELLO Verdi
07 February 2020
Stephen Gould, Krassimira Stoyanova
LEONORE Beethoven
08 February 2020
Jennifer Davis, Benjamin Bruns
ELEKTRA R.Strauss
09 February 2020
Waltraud Meier, Christine Goerke
TOSCA Puccini
10 February 2020
Martina Serafin, Aleksandrs Antonenko
LEONORE Beethoven
11 February 2020
Jennifer Davis, Benjamin Bruns
ELEKTRA R.Strauss
12 February 2020
Waltraud Meier, Christine Goerke
TOSCA Puccini
13 February 2020
Martina Serafin, Aleksandrs Antonenko
LEONORE Beethoven
14 February 2020
Jennifer Davis, Benjamin Bruns
ELEKTRA R.Strauss
15 February 2020
Waltraud Meier, Christine Goerke
L' ELISIR D'AMORE Donizetti
16 February 2020
Regula Mühlemann, Jinxu Xiahou
L' ELISIR D'AMORE Donizetti
23 February 2020
Regula Mühlemann, Jinxu Xiahou
MANON Massenet
25 February 2020
Ailyn Pérez, Jean-François Borras
MADAMA BUTTERFLY Puccini
26 February 2020
Sae Kyung Rim, Fabio Sartori
TURANDOT Puccini
27 February 2020
Elena Pankratova, Roberto Alagna
MANON Massenet
28 February 2020
Ailyn Pérez, Jean-François Borras
MADAMA BUTTERFLY Puccini
29 February 2020
Sae Kyung Rim, Fabio Sartori
TURANDOT Puccini
01 March 2020
Elena Pankratova, Roberto Alagna
MADAMA BUTTERFLY Puccini
02 March 2020
Sae Kyung Rim, Fabio Sartori
MANON Massenet
03 March 2020
Ailyn Pérez, Jean-François Borras
TURANDOT Puccini
05 March 2020
Elena Pankratova, Roberto Alagna
MANON Massenet
07 March 2020
Ailyn Pérez, Jean-François Borras
TURANDOT Puccini
09 March 2020
Elena Pankratova, Roberto Alagna
TRI SESTRI Eötvös
12 March 2020
Valentina Naforniţa, Margarita Gritskova
FALSTAFF Verdi
13 March 2020
Ambrogio Maestri, Simon Keenlyside
TRI SESTRI Eötvös
14 March 2020
Valentina Naforniţa, Margarita Gritskova
DAS RHEINGOLD Wagner
15 March 2020
Tomasz Konieczny, Norbert Ernst
FALSTAFF Verdi
16 March 2020
Ambrogio Maestri, Simon Keenlyside
TRI SESTRI Eötvös
17 March 2020
Valentina Naforniţa, Margarita Gritskova
DIE WALKÜRE Wagner
18 March 2020
Andreas Schager, Ain Anger
FALSTAFF Verdi
19 March 2020
Ambrogio Maestri, Simon Keenlyside
TOSCA Puccini
20 March 2020
Sonya Yoncheva, Brian Jagde
LA CENERENTOLA Rossini
21 March 2020
Josh Lovell, Orhan Yildiz
SIEGFRIED Wagner
22 March 2020
Stephen Gould, Nina Stemme
TOSCA Puccini
23 March 2020
Sonya Yoncheva, Brian Jagde
L' ELISIR D'AMORE Donizetti
24 March 2020
Rosa Feola, Atalla Ayan
LA CENERENTOLA Rossini
25 March 2020
Josh Lovell, Orhan Yildiz
TOSCA Puccini
26 March 2020
Sonya Yoncheva, Brian Jagde
LE NOZZE DI FIGARO Mozart
27 March 2020
Alessio Arduini, Olga Bezsmertna
GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG Wagner
28 March 2020
Stephen Gould, Eric Halfvarson
SAMSON AND DELILA Saint-Saëns
29 March 2020
Anita Rachvelishvili, José Cura
LE NOZZE DI FIGARO Mozart
30 March 2020
Alessio Arduini, Olga Bezsmertna
L' ELISIR D'AMORE Donizetti
31 March 2020
Rosa Feola, Atalla Ayan
SAMSON AND DELILA Saint-Saëns
01 April 2020
Anita Rachvelishvili, José Cura
CARDILLAC Hindemith
02 April 2020
Tomasz Konieczny, Angela Denoke
LE NOZZE DI FIGARO Mozart
03 April 2020
Alessio Arduini, Olga Bezsmertna
SAMSON AND DELILA Saint-Saëns
04 April 2020
Anita Rachvelishvili, José Cura
CARDILLAC Hindemith
05 April 2020
Tomasz Konieczny, Angela Denoke
LE NOZZE DI FIGARO Mozart
06 April 2020
Alessio Arduini, Olga Bezsmertna
SAMSON AND DELILA Saint-Saëns
07 April 2020
Anita Rachvelishvili, José Cura
CARDILLAC Hindemith
08 April 2020
Tomasz Konieczny, Angela Denoke
PARSIFAL Wagner
09 April 2020
Matthias Goerne, René Pape
PARSIFAL Wagner
12 April 2020
Matthias Goerne, René Pape
PARSIFAL Wagner
15 April 2020
Matthias Goerne, René Pape
DER ROSENKAVALIER R.Strauss
16 April 2020
Camilla Nylund, Lars Woldt
DER ROSENKAVALIER R.Strauss
19 April 2020
Camilla Nylund, Lars Woldt
L'ITALIANA IN ALGERI Rossini
20 April 2020
Nicola Alaimo, Maxim Mironov
FIDELIO Beethoven
22 April 2020
Tomasz Konieczny, Andreas Schager
L'ITALIANA IN ALGERI Rossini
23 April 2020
Nicola Alaimo, Maxim Mironov
MADAMA BUTTERFLY Puccini
24 April 2020
Elena Guseva, Raffaele Abete
FIDELIO Beethoven
25 April 2020
Tomasz Konieczny, Andreas Schager
L'ITALIANA IN ALGERI Rossini
26 April 2020
Nicola Alaimo, Maxim Mironov
MADAMA BUTTERFLY Puccini
27 April 2020
Elena Guseva, Raffaele Abete
FIDELIO Beethoven
28 April 2020
Tomasz Konieczny, Andreas Schager
GUILLAUME TELL Rossini
30 April 2020
Christopher Maltman, Juan Diego Flórez
MADAMA BUTTERFLY Puccini
01 May 2020
Elena Guseva, Raffaele Abete
FIDELIO Beethoven
02 May 2020
Tomasz Konieczny, Andreas Schager
GUILLAUME TELL Rossini
03 May 2020
Christopher Maltman, Juan Diego Flórez
GUILLAUME TELL Rossini
07 May 2020
Christopher Maltman, Juan Diego Flórez
GUILLAUME TELL Rossini
10 May 2020
Christopher Maltman, Juan Diego Flórez
DER FREISCHÜTZ Weber
12 May 2020
Camilla Nylund, Tomasz Konieczny
DON PASQUALE Donizetti
13 May 2020
Pietro Spagnoli, Josh Lovell
DER FREISCHÜTZ Weber
15 May 2020
Camilla Nylund, Tomasz Konieczny
DON PASQUALE Donizetti
16 May 2020
Pietro Spagnoli, Josh Lovell
DER FREISCHÜTZ Weber
19 May 2020
Camilla Nylund, Tomasz Konieczny
DON GIOVANNI Mozart
21 May 2020
Carlos Álvarez, Irina Lungu
COSÌ FAN TUTTE Mozart
22 May 2020
Genia Kühmeier, Marianne Crebassa
ARABELLA R.Strauss
23 May 2020
Wolfgang Bankl, Camilla Nylund
COSÌ FAN TUTTE Mozart
24 May 2020
Genia Kühmeier, Marianne Crebassa
DON GIOVANNI Mozart
25 May 2020
Carlos Álvarez, Irina Lungu
COSÌ FAN TUTTE Mozart
26 May 2020
Genia Kühmeier, Marianne Crebassa
ARABELLA R.Strauss
27 May 2020
Wolfgang Bankl, Camilla Nylund
COSÌ FAN TUTTE Mozart
28 May 2020
Genia Kühmeier, Marianne Crebassa
DON GIOVANNI Mozart
29 May 2020
Carlos Álvarez, Irina Lungu
LE NOZZE DI FIGARO Mozart
30 May 2020
Samuel Hasselhorn, Anita Hartig
ARABELLA R.Strauss
31 May 2020
Wolfgang Bankl, Camilla Nylund
(m) = matinee performance - numbers in Notes column indicate specific times

*cast names separated by oblique (/) indicate possible alternatives - it is not possible to guarantee the appearance of a particular perfoming artist at any performance - check with JMB office on 01452 855 433 for latest information.

Previous Page